the criminalization of maritime accidents and marpol violations
[…] and waters, and whether the vessel has discharged any oil-contaminated

water in violation of MARPOL, APPS, or other applicable federal

regulation.119

In conducting these inspections, the Coast Guard generally

relies (unless Coast Guard personnel possess prior knowledge of illegal

activity, e.g. through a report from a whistleblower) on a ship‟s ORB and

117. Homeland Security Presidential Directive 13, also entitled National Security

Presidential Directive 41 (Dec. 21, 2004),

http://www.dhs.gov/xabout/laws/gc_1217624446873.shtm.

118. 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2009) (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations,

inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United

States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the

United States.”).

119. 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.23(a), (c) (2009).

Page 27: The Criminalization of Maritime Accidents and MARPOL Violations

11_CHALOS_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 11/23/2011 12:39 PM

232 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 23 No. 2

statements of the crew to determine whether the vessel‟s oil-contaminated