the criminalization of maritime accidents and marpol violations
[…] of information relating to the commission or possible commission, of a

federal offense,” shall be fined or imprisoned up to ten years, or both.75

Ship owners or operators are frequently charged with violating both 18

U.S.C. § 1512 and 1505 under the principle of respondeat superior when

the Coast Guard or DOJ believes that crewmembers have hindered or

attempted to hinder a Coast Guard investigation.

J. Conspiracy

There are three conspiracy statutes that U.S. investigators and the DOJ

may potentially rely upon to prosecute those involved in violations of

environmental laws.76

Of these three statutes, the most relevant to this

discussion is found at 18 U.S.C. § 371, which makes it a Class E felony for

two or more persons to conspire “either to commit any offense against the

United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any

manner or for any purpose.”77

Each such person convicted of an offense

under this provision is subject to fines or imprisonment up to five years, or

both.78

This is a very handy “add on” charge for prosecutors if they

determine that several crewmembers or crewmembers and company