the criminalization of maritime accidents and marpol violations
[…] may vicariously incur criminal liability (referred to as “respondeat

superior” liability) for the actions of employees acting within the scope of

their employment and for the intended benefit of the employer.95

This is

also true even when the employee acts in a manner contrary to the desires

and/or established procedures and practices of the corporation. In addition

to vicarious crimnal liability for employee conduct, a corporation may

incur direct criminal liability for the acts or omissions of directors and

officers.96

If corporate policies, instructions, guidance, or directions cause

92. See, e.g., § 1908(a) of APPS (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a) (2006)) (“A person who

knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol . . . this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder

commits a class D felony.”).

93. See United States v. Int‟l Minerals and Chems. Corp., 402 U.S. 558, 563 (1971).

94. See cases cited in Robin Charlow, Wilful Ignorance and Criminal Culpability, 70 TEX.

L. REV. 1351, 1382-90 (1992).

95. See, e.g., United States v. Ionia Mgmt. S.A., 555 F.3d 303, 309, 2009 AMC 153 (2d