the criminalization of maritime accidents and marpol violations
[…] casualty or a deliberate attempt to circumvent applicable laws, Coast Guard

personnel will investigate any allegation or suspicion of wrongdoing, and

DOJ prosecutors will not hesitate to pursue criminal charges when

reasonable cause exists to believe that a crime has been committed. Hence,

any discussion of potential liability after a pollution incident should begin

with a review of the environmental and criminal statutes upon which the

U.S. government has relied in past prosecutions of crewmembers, corporate

personnel, vessel owners, or managers.13

12. The Coast Guard is granted broad authority when searching vessels and questioning

crewmembers on the high seas and in waters over which the United States has jurisdiction. 14

U.S.C. § 89(a) (2006) (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections,

searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has

jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of the laws of the United

States.”). U.S. courts have further held that Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Amendment protections are

substantially limited when the Coast Guard exercises is authority under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a). See,

e.g., United States v. Aikins, 946 F.2d 608, 613 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that “[t]he Fourth