the criminalization of maritime accidents and marpol violations
[…] Horizon for Corporations, Crew Members, and Corporate Officers as the United States

Continues Aggressive Criminal Prosecution of Intentional Pollution from Ships, TUL. MAR. L.J.

149, 153 (2007-2008).

30. See, e.g., United States v. Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines, 11 F. Supp. 2d 1358, 1361,

1998 AMC 1817 (S.D. Fla. 1998) (defendant accused of violating the False Statement Act by

making false entries in the ORB, even though the alleged pollution occurred in Bahamian waters).

Further discussion of the False Statements Act is found infra at page 221.

31. Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1274, 1281-1301, 1311-1330,

1341-1346, 1361-1377, 1381-1387 (2006).

32. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5) (2006) defines “person” as “an individual, corporation,

partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or

any interstate body.” The Clean Water Act also defines “person” so as to include “any

responsible corporate officer.” 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(6) (2006).

33. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2) (2006).

Page 10: The Criminalization of Maritime Accidents and MARPOL Violations

11_CHALOS_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 11/23/2011 12:39 PM