the criminalization of maritime accidents and marpol violations
[…] prosecuted individuals and corporations suspected of tampering with

witnesses in connection with an on-going investigation of pollution and

illegal discharge incidents.74

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1512, anyone who uses

physical force or “knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly

70. Cota, No. 08-00160, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65911, at *7.

71. See id. at *8 (finding Coast Guard had statutory authority to request completed physical

examination forms, which contained false information).

72. 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (2006).

73. Id.

74. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)-(d)(2006).

Page 15: The Criminalization of Maritime Accidents and MARPOL Violations

11_CHALOS_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 11/23/2011 12:39 PM

220 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 23 No. 2

persuades another person” with an intent to “hinder, delay, or prevent the

communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States

of information relating to the commission or possible commission, of a

federal offense,” shall be fined or imprisoned up to ten years, or both.75

Ship owners or operators are frequently charged with violating both 18

U.S.C. § 1512 and 1505 under the principle of respondeat superior when

the Coast Guard or DOJ believes that crewmembers have hindered or