the court incorporates by reference in this paragraph and ... · pdf filethis adversary...
[…] secured creditor of Data:Maxx. There is no dispute that Defendant made such statement multiple times and

published it by email. Pursuant to the Bill of Sale and, as found by the court, the delivery of assets referred

to therein in full satisfaction of the Notes owed by Technologies to Defendant, stating that he was a secured

creditor was false when Defendant made the statements. His security interest in the Collateral was

eliminated when the payment obligation under the Notes was satisfied. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 671.201(38)

(defining “security interest” to mean “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment

or performance of an obligation”).

The court also finds that Defendant was at least negligent in stating that he was a secured creditor.

The court believes that certain steps were taken and side agreements made before Brantley and Defendant’s