the corporate practice of medicine doctrine · 2016-04-28 · present utility seems limited. the...
[…] § 1367(d) requires health plans to provide medical services with continuity of care and ready referral to other providers when required by good professional practice.

§ 1367(g) requires health plans to assure that medical decisions are made by qualified medical providers, without influence of fiscal or administrative management.

§ 1367.01(c) requires plans’ medical director to be a licensed physician who ensures that the process by which the plan reviews and approves, modifies, or denies requests by providers complies with the requirements of this section.

§ 1367.01(e) prohibits anyone other than a “licensed physician or a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues” from denying or modifying the requests for authorization of health care services for medical necessity.

Useful guides to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 include:

http://www.calpatientguide.org/appendix_e.html http://www.healthconsumer.org/cs016knoxkeene.pdf