the consumer and the parol evidence rule: section 2-202 of
[…] 16. 3CORBIN § 581;9 WIGMOPE § 2430; 4WILLISTON § 636.17. 3 CORBIN § 577; 4 WILLIsTON § 634.18. See Part IV (b)-(d) infra.19. See Part IV (a) infra.20. 3 CORBIN § 586; 4 WILLISTON § 632, at 978-82.21. 3CoRBIN § 579;4WILLISTON § 631,at973-74.22. 3 CORIN § 574; cf. UCC § 2-209(1).

Vol. 1970:881]

DUKE LAW JOURNAL

III. THE HISTORY OF SECTION 2-202

In the May, 1949 draft of the Code, section 2-202 provided:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agreeor which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a finalexpression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included thereinmay not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of acontemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course ofperformance (Section 2-208); and

(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds thewriting to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of theterms agreed upon.?

Nearly echoing this provision, the present 1962 official draft's onlyvariation is the substitution of the words "of the agreement" for thewords "agreed upon" at the end of subsection 2-202(b).