the consumer and the parol evidence rule: section 2-202 of
[…] Owen: ConsumerFinance Companies as Holders in Due Course Under the UCC, 54 VA. L. REv. 279 (1968).

5. Section 2.403 of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, already enacted into law inOklahoma, OKLA STAT. ANN. tit. 14A, § 2-403 (Supp. 1969), and Utah, UTAH CODE ANN.§ 70B-2-403 (Supp. 1969), provides:

In a consumer credit sale. . . the seller. . . may not take a negotiable instrument otherthan a check as evidence of the obligation of the buyer .... A holder is not in good faithif he takes a negotiable instrument with notice that it is issued in violation of thissection .... UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE § 2.403.

6. "Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article [2] applies to transactions in goods. . " UCC § 2-102.7. Id. § 2-202.

(Vol. 1970:881

PAROL EVIDENCE: UCC 2-202