the consumer and the parol evidence rule: section 2-202 of
[…] This "exception" to the parol evidence rule can be a valuable toolto the consumer's lawyer. If, for example, the client contacts hislawyer soon enough after the transaction, it may be possible to"create" evidence which no rule purports to render inadmissible. Ifthe client returns to the seller, accompanied by witnesses, and

76. UCC § 2-202.77. Section 2-209(1) carries this principle further by providing that "[a]n agreement

modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." UCC § 2-209(l).

Vol. 1970:8811

DUKE LA W JOURNAL

complains about his purchase, the seller may seek to pacify the clientby making additional express warranties or other promises.