the consumer and the parol evidence rule: section 2-202 of
[…] [Vol. 1970:881

PAROL h VIDEN( L.L ( ( 2 202

the vicinity. The contract contains both a disclaimer of all warranties,express or implied, and an integration clause. Although the set turnsout to be capable only of receiving the VHF channels, the sellerrefuses to "make good" on his warranty. May the buyer, either in anaction brought by him for breach of contract, or by way of defense toan action by the seller for default in the installment payments,introduce evidence of the seller's statements?

Section 2-313 provides in part:

(I) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer

which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain createsan express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation orpromise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of thebargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to thedescription.

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller useformal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specificintention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of thegoods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion orcommendation of the goods does not create a warranty. 12