the congressional subpeona: power, limitations and witness
[…] A. Senate Hearings

The Senate Rules provide that in certain circumstances an investigative hearing may be closed to the public. Senate Rule

110. Hamilton, supra note 99, at 3. 111. Of course, the potential for embarrassment is no basis for refusing to testi­fy. Section 193 of the Congressional Procedural rules enacted in 1926 state that "no witness is privileged to refuse to testify to any fact, or to produce any paper respecting which he shall be examined by either House of Congress ... upon the ground that his testimony to such fact or his production of such paper may tend to disgrace him or otherwise render him infamous." 2 U.S.C. § 193 (1988). 112. See Moreland, supra note 5, at 248. It should also be noted that the North case may have established a precedent for pretestimony negotiations between a subpoenaed witness and the issuing committee with respect to the parameters of the testimony.