the comptroller general of the united states - … vol 52 sept 1972.pdfdecisions of the comptroller...
[…] Johnson's claim for per themfor the period stated above may be allowed if otherwise correct andour decision of August 30, 1971, is hereby overruled.

[B—174829]

Contracts—Negotiation—Competition—Memorandum of Under-standing In Lieu—Canada

The award of a research and development contract on a "sole-source" basis to aCanadian firm pursuant to a "Memorandum of Understanding in the Field ofCooperative Development Between the United States Department of Defense andthe Canadian Department of Defence Production" (paragraph 6—07 of theArmed Services Procurement Regulation) would not violate 10 U.S.C. 2304(g)requiring that negotiated procurement be awarded on a competitive basis aftersolicitation from "the maximum number of qualified sources consistent withthe nature and requirements of the supplies or services to be procured," as thesection is not intended to affect otherwise legitimate country-to-country arrange-ments and agreements entered into by the executive branch in the conduct offoreign relations.

To the Magna'vox Company, September 14, 1972: