the commonwealth of massachusetts - raise your voice · the commonwealth of massachusetts house of...
[…] Equals Degree (SEED) Act, makes any person convicted of a felony offense ineligible.16

Florida: The Florida Bright Futures Scholarship, which is the largest in-state financial aid program, is not available to persons with a felony conviction on their record.17

Georgia: The Drug-Free Postsecondary Education Act of 1990 not only denies aid to stu-dents convicted of felony drug offenses at all higher education institutions in the state, but also suspends students from attending public postsecondary institutions, following such a conviction.18

Louisiana: The Revised Statutes of 1950, Title 17 section 3048.1(f), as relating to the Louisiana Tuition Opportunity Program for Students (TOPS) requires that a student “Has no criminal conviction, except for misdemeanor traffic violations and, if the student has been in the United States Armed Forces and has separated from such service, has received an honor-able discharge or general discharge under honorable conditions.”19

South Carolina: The largest state higher education grant in South Carolina denies aid to all persons with drug and alcohol convictions, no matter how serious the offense, as well as all persons with felony convictions.20