the clean air act and the constitution
[…] 115. The Senate report on the legislation explained that "margins of safety are essential to any health-related environmental standards if a reasonable degree of protection is to be provided against hazards which research has not yet identified." S. REp. NO. 91-1196, at 10.

116. Compare Air Quality Act of 1967, Pub. L. No. 90-148, § 108(c)(l), § 2, 81 Stat. 491, with Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, § 109(b)(l), § 4(a), 84 Stat. 1680.

117. See 42 U.S.C. §7409(a)(I)(A) (requiring EPA Administrator to issue, within 30 days from the enactment of the 1970 amendments, primary and secondary NAAQS "for each air pollutant for which air quality criteria have been issued prior to such date").

118. The 1970 Senate Report emphasized that "[c]oncern for health effects must extend beyond "normal" segments of the population to effects on the very young, the aged, the infirm, and other susceptible individuals." S. REp.