the changing face of the shoreline: public and private
[…] However, where the beaches have been nourishedand appropriate procedures have been followed, the dry sand beach ispart of the state's public trust lands. The boundary of privately-owned oceanfront property in such circumstances would not be anambulatory boundary, but one fixed by the location of the mean high-water mark prior to the initiation of the nourishment project.Whether the location of the boundary along natural dry sand beachesis determinative of the public right of use is a separate question.

117. See also § 113A-134.1(b) ("The public has traditionally fully enjoyed the State'sbeaches and coastal waters and public access to and use of the beaches and coastal waters.... The General Assembly finds that the beaches and coastal waters ... have beencustomarily and freely used and enjoyed by people throughout the State.") (emphasisadded).

1896 [Vol. 78

2000] DRY SAND BEACH RIGHTS 1897

Existing case law in North Carolina and some other jurisdictionsstrongly suggests that the location of the boundary is notdeterminative.