the changing face of the shoreline: public and private
[…] Section 77-20(a) states in plain language that"the seaward boundary" of all oceanfront property "is the mean highwater mark. '76 An appropriate reading of the statute would appear tobe that the mean high-water mark remains the seaward boundaryirrespective of changes in the contours of the shoreline and regardlessof whether the changes are the product of the processes of erosionand accretion or the result of avulsion. This reading is reinforced bysection 146-6(a), which provides that, "[i]f any land is, by any processof nature.., raised above the high watermark of any navigable water,title thereto shall vest in the owner of that land which, immediatelyprior to the raising of the land in question, directly adjoined thenavigable water.177 Including the phrase "by any process of nature"clearly changes the common law avulsion rule governing additions tothe shoreline. Section 146-6(a) does not, however, address the effecton legal title when natural forces create submerged lands where oncethere were uplands.