the challenges of dam removal: the history and lessons of the condit
[…] The plain meaning of the provision that the resource agency “may” accept the advisory “unless” the agency finds that the recommendation does not adequately protect fish is that, if the resource agency assesses FERC’s advisory and determines that FERCs recommendation will not adequately protect fish, then the resource agency may not accept FERC’s recommendation. Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 2511(c)(2) (2000) (“Any such funds so used may be considered in calculating the amount of the financial commitment undertaken by the non-Federal Government participants unless the Secretary determines that the small business concern has not made a significant equity percentage contribution in the project from non-Federal sources.”) (emphasis added). The provision does not oblige the resource agency to make any determination regarding FERC’s advisory.