the challenges of dam removal: the history and lessons of the condit
[…] 56 See generally Blumm & Nadol, supra note 2 (describing history of FPA and environmental protection now required as part of relicensing). 57 See Ecology 2005 DSEIS, supra note 30, at 2-1. 58 See Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (2000). The congressional grant of authority extends to hydropower dams “across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States.” Id. Congress originally enacted the FPA in 1920 as the Federal Water Power Act (FWPA), Pub.