the case for abrogation of taxpayer privilege in california
[…] Of this section,one commentator has observed: "[T]he starting point in understand-ing the structure of the Evidence Code - and the California law ofevidence after January 1, 1967 - is section 351, which enacts thebasic proposition that all relevant evidence is admissible. All elsein the Evidence Code relates to and revolves around this basic pro-vision."

3 4

Division 8 of the Evidence Code, sections 900 to 1070, presentsan extensive catalogue of the laws of privilege. Section 911 warrantsspecial attention because it discloses a legislative purpose inconsistentwith the holding in Webb. Section 911 complements section 351 bystating that no privileges are to be invoked unless provided by stat-ute. It states that, except pursuant to a statutory provision, "[n]operson has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuseto produce any writing, object, or other thing."35 In the absence ofa statutory taxpayer privilege in the California Evidence Code, a rele-vant income tax return should thus be admissible into qvidence andsubject to the normal rules of discovery. I