the case for a trial fee: what money can buy in criminal
[…] That commitment is reflected
not only in what the rules permit, but also in how they are derived. Lacking any
textual or originalist resources in the Due Process Clause to guide development
of plea-bargaining doctrine,35 the Court identified two alternative approaches for
doctrinal development. One option was to elaborate foundational legal principles
to devise rules and boundaries for plea bargaining practice; by the 1970s, the
touchstone principle was “fundamental fairness.”36 The other option started from
33. See Fuller v. Oregon, 417 U.S. 40 (1974); see also 21 U.S.C. § 844 (2012) (stating that for
the conviction of drug possession, offenders “shall be fined the reasonable costs of the investigation and
prosecution of the offense” unless they lack ability to pay).
34. See COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS, FINES, FEES, AND BAIL: PAYMENTS IN THE
CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM THAT DISPROPORTIONATELY IMPACT THE POOR 5 (2015) (citing studies