the case for a trial fee: what money can buy in criminal
[…] provided by fee payments. Additional trials brought on by the trial fee would be
at least as predictable for policymakers as current criminal case filings and trial
rates. Calculated realistically, trial fees would likely be a more predictable
revenue stream for funding adjudication than current sources, such as general tax
revenue or criminal fines, that fluctuate for reasons unconnected to the number
of criminal trials.
prosecution), aff’d, 980 F.2d 1443 (5th Cir. 1992). For examples in state law, see OHIO REV. CODE ANN.
§ 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (West 2019) (“In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or
magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution . . . .”); VA. CODE ANN. §§ 17.1-275.1
to 17.1-275.12 (West 2019) (defining fixed fees and listing additional specific costs charged to convicted
offenders); WASH. REV. CODE § 36.18.016(3)(b) (2018) (“Upon conviction in criminal cases a jury