the california legal update · firearm requirements and impossibility of compliance: on june 28th,...
[…] Note: The Court further noted that it was not deciding whether a more extensive lack of

compliance with the certification requirement, or a “meaningful implementation” of a pursuit

policy, might fail to satisfy the statute’s requirements. Also left undecided is whether immunity

is appropriate when the high-speed pursuit officer himself (or herself) has failed to either take the

required training and/or failed to meet the certification requirement, even though maybe

everyone else on the department has complied. So stay tuned on more law on this issue.

Subdivision (a) of section 17004.7, by the way, provides (in part) that “(t)he adoption of a

vehicle pursuit policy by a public agency pursuant to this section is discretionary.” Why any

Page 10: The California Legal Update · Firearm Requirements and Impossibility of Compliance: On June 28th, ... semiautomatic pistols are “designed and equipped with a microscopic array

10

agency, however, would wish to forgo immunity by declining to adopt such a policy, is beyond