the california legal update · firearm requirements and impossibility of compliance: on june 28th,...
[…] Page 2: The California Legal Update · Firearm Requirements and Impossibility of Compliance: On June 28th, ... semiautomatic pistols are “designed and equipped with a microscopic array

2

ADMINISTRATIVE NOTES:

Firearm Requirements and Impossibility of Compliance: On June 28th

, the California

Supreme Court issued an interesting (albeit not worth briefing) decision, reversing the

Fifth District Court of Appeal where the lower court had invoked Civil Code § 3531 to

invalidate a statute that mandates what’s referred to as “dual placement microstamping,”

per P.C. § 31910(b)(7)(A). (National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. State of

California (2018) 5 Cal.5th

428.) “Dual placement microstamping” is a process whereby

semiautomatic pistols are “designed and equipped with a microscopic array of characters

that identify the make, model, and serial number of the pistol, etched or otherwise

imprinted in two or more places on the interior surface or internal working parts of the

pistol, and that are transferred by imprinting on each cartridge case when the firearm is

fired . . . .” Failure to be so equipped requires that the pistol be placed on a statutorily-

mandated list of “unsafe handguns” (See P.C. §§ 31900-32110); a violation of which is a

misdemeanor. (P.C. § 32000(a)) It has been determined, however, at least in the opinion