the bureau of program integrity's 2013-2014 review of the department of transitional assistance
[…] 46

In accordance with its legislative mandate, the Bureau focused on internal processes at the Department, not BSI

processes. Nevertheless, BSI assisted with this report by providing context and background on its approach to

program integrity referrals. See Office of the State Auditor, Bureau of Special Investigations Annual Reports for

details on criminal prosecutions for benefits fraud. Annual Reports are located on the State Auditor’s website at

http://www.mass.gov/auditor/reports/bureau-of-special-investigation-reports/ (last visited Feb. 6, 2014).

47 Chapter 18, Section 5B, of the General Laws provides that if a recipient “knowingly makes a false representation .

. . or knowingly fails to disclose any material fact affecting eligibility or level of benefits to the [Department] . . . for

the purpose of procuring payment under any assistance program administered by the [D]epartment,” there may be

grounds for criminal prosecution. A recipient who is convicted under this statute can be sentenced to prison for up to

one year and/or fined between $200 and $500.

48 The Office’s 2013 Report, p. 40-41.