the bulletin september 2017 · 2017-09-08 · the bulletin vol. 10, no. 7 september 2017 6...
[…] Plaintiff now contends §12-178(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-178(5) (West 2006)), mandates

that his attorneys be paid first before any other creditor such as Norfolk Southern and argues this

is a procedural matter controlled by state law. Section 12-178 states that "set-off shall not be

allowed *** as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that action for his or

her fees and disbursements therein." Id. Plaintiff maintains that under this statute, his claim for

attorney's fees and expenses should take primacy over any federal provision to the contrary,

including §55 of FELA, which says:

"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which

shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by

this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, that in any action brought against

any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter,

Page 77: THE BULLETIN September 2017 · 2017-09-08 · THE BULLETIN VOL. 10, NO. 7 SEPTEMBER 2017 6 Intra-Industry Claims Agreement 2016-2017 Officers INTRA-INDUSTRY CLAIMS AGREEMENT ADMINISTRATIVE

THE BULLETIN VOL. 10, NO. 7 SEPTEMBER 2017

76

such common carrier may set-off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any

insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured

employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which

said action was brought." 45 U.S.C. §55 (West 2014) (emphasis added).

In interpreting §55, Norfolk Southern responds that FELA explicitly grants a federal right to

setoff by railroad employers against any judgment obtained by the employee for employer-paid

sums towards the injury.