the british are coming!: britain changes its law on foreign ......defense contractor bae systems plc...
[…] Violations of section 1, 2, or 6 on summary conviction carry a maximum fine of $5,000 or imprisonment of up to twelve months (but only six months in Northern

272. See infra Part III (discussing the enforcement regimes of the FCPA and the Bribery Act). 273. See R v. Innospec Ltd., [2010] Southwark Crown Court, para. 26, available at

www.millerchevalier.com/portalresource/InnospecSentencingJudgment (“It is clear, therefore that the SFO cannot enter into agreement under the laws of England and Wales with an offender as to the penalty in respect of the offence charged . . . .”).

274. 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2(g)(2) (1998); 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3) (1998); 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (1998) (“If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”).