the bisard crash - frankly incftpcontent.worldnow.com/wthr/pdf/bisardpublicreport.pdfthe bisard...
[…] On October 10, 2008, the trial court convicted Brown of both counts of class D felony operating a vehicle while intoxicated resulting in serious bodily injury.

Brown appealed his conviction. Why? First, Brown argued that the State failed to comply with Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(a), which provided that blood samples collected at the request of a law enforcement officer as part of a criminal investigation must be obtained by "[a] physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician."

The Bisard Case Page 27

Brown contended that the State failed to establish that a certified lab technician was acting under the direction of, or under a protocol prepared by, a physician.