the battle is on: interactions between marketing orders and the … · 2016-02-23 · liam h. king...
[…] Yeutter, 917 F.2d 1190, 1193 (9th Cir. 1990). See also Wileman Bros. & Elliott, Inc. v. Madigan, No. CV-F90-473, slip op. at 52 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 27, 1993).
156 San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review [Vol. 5:149
Justice has a duty to prosecute violators. 1l2
C. Immunity Given in the Act
Because the AMAA was intended to create more orderly marketing conditions, Congress believed it was necessary to allow farmers to form groups which could more effectively manage the markets. Congress sought to facilitate such groups by including immunity from antitrust prosecutions in the AMAA. Section 608b provides: "The making of any such agreement shall not be held to be in violation of any of the antitrust laws of the United States, and any such agreement shall be deemed to be lawful ...."113
For marketing orders, the problem with this section is the use of the word "agreement."