the audit impact of the u.s. department of justice...
[…] B. 31 U.S.C. § 5318: Delegation of Authority to Treasury Department

The “Bank Secrecy Act” provides the Treasury Department with the ability to implement much of the anti-money laundering standards. 31 USC § 5318(h), titled “Compliance, Exemptions, and Summons Authority,” subtitled “Anti-Money Laundering Programs,” and sub-subtitled “Regulations” states: “The Secretary of the Treasury . . . may prescribe minimum standards for [AML] programs.”15

C. 31 U.S.C § 5321: Civil Penalties

The “Bank Secrecy Act” provides for civil penalties. 31 U.S.C. § 5321, Titled “Civil Penalties,” Subsection (a)(1) states: “A domestic financial institution . . . partner, director, officer, or employee . . . willfully violating [the AML program legal and regulatory provisions] is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty.”16

Subsection (a)(5)(C), titled “Willful Violations”, states: “In the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of any provision of section 5314 [the maximum penalty shall be . . . ]”17