the attack on trial lawyers and civil justice
[…] 122. See Amendments, supra note 117. Background on the discussion is noted in Minutes of Civil RulesAdvisory Committee, May 22–23, 2006, at 4, http://www.uscourts.gov/rules/Minutes/CV05-2006-min.pdf.

123. Compare Interview by Editor, The Metropolitan Corporate Counsel of J. Walter Sinclair, Pres., Law-yers for Civil Justice, METRO CORP. COUNSEL, Dec. 2005, at 26, available at http://www.metrocorpcounsel.com/pdf/2005/December/26.pdf, with Securities Fraud Deterrence & InvestorRestitution Act of 2003, H.R. 2179, 108th Cong., § 4 (2003) (proposing amending the Securities &Exchange Act of 1934 to allow persons to produce information to the SEC without waiving privilege as tothird parties).

124. See 28 U.S.C. § 2074 (2000).

125. See § 2074(b) (“Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have noforce or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.”).

126. HON. JERRY E. SMITH, CHAIR ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON EVIDENCE RULES, REPORT OF THE ADVI-