the army lawyer - loc.gov · a soldier who leaves the army with an honorable discharge is typically...
[…] 3. See discussion infra. The $40,860 amount assumes a three-year enlistment with the maximum allowable participation and contributions by the soldier.

4. 38 U.S.C. § 3011(a)(3)(B) (requiring discharge “from active duty with an honorable discharge”).

5. Carr v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 2, 3 (Vet. App. 1993) (affirming a Board of Veterans’ Appeals decision that a general discharge under honorable conditions was not“the requisite character of discharge to establish basic eligibility for . . . educational benefits”).

6. See 38 U.S.C. § 3011(e)(4) (requiring the “Secretary [to] deposit any amounts received as contributions under this subsection into the Treasury as miscellaneousreceipts”); see also 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b) (providing that “[a]ny amount by which the basic pay of an individual is reduced under this chapter . . . shall revert to theTreasury and shall not, for purposes of any Federal law, be considered to have been received by or to be within the control of such individual”).

7. U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 635-200, ENLISTED PERSONNEL para. 2-2 (1 Nov. 2000) [hereinafter AR 635-200].

8. U.S. CONST. amend. V.

9. 38 U.S.C. § 3011(e) (originally enacted in the Veterans Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000, Pub.