the army lawyer - loc.gov · a soldier who leaves the army with an honorable discharge is typically...
[…] It states the soldier“must receive an HONORABLE discharge” and “[t]his DOESNOT include ‘under honorable conditions.’”66 Notwithstand-ing the form’s use of capitals, it is unlikely a new enlistee wouldgrasp the difference between an honorable discharge and a dis-charge “under honorable conditions.” The soldier’s signaturealso acknowledges he or she “must complete 36 months ofactive duty service (24 months if [their] enlistment is for lessthan 36 months)” before becoming eligible for Montgomery GIBill benefits.67

54. 38 U.S.C. § 3225 (2000).

55. Id. § 3011(b).

56. Id. § 3015(a).

57. Id. § 3013(a).

58. Id. § 3015(g).

59. Id. § 3011(e)(3).

60. Id. § 3015(g)(1) (increasing “the monthly rate otherwise provided for . . . by . . . an amount equal to $5 for each $20 contributed by such individual”).

61. This amount is derived from the following formula: ($985 Basic GI Bill Benefit per month) + ($150 Voluntary Contribution Benefit per month) x (36 months)= $40,860.

62. U.S. Dep’t of Defense, DD Form 2366, Montgomery GI Bill Act of 1984 (MGIB) – Basic Enrollment (June 2002).