the army lawyer - loc.gov · a soldier who leaves the army with an honorable discharge is typically...
[…] Scruggs, 942 F.2d 270, 279 (4th Cir. 1991) (holding a service member who had served less than six years and received a General Discharge without ahearing did not have a Due Process claim since “he had no liberty interest because while he had an interest in his good name, this interest was not infringed upon bythe Army’s proposed discharge for cocaine use”).

212. Roetenberg, 73 F. Supp. 2d at 637.

213. AR 635-200, supra note 7, para. 2-2.

214. Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134, 155 (1974).

215. Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972).

216. Id.

217. 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b) (2000) (“Any amount by which the basic pay of an individual is reduced . . . shall revert to the Treasury and shall not, for the purposes ofany Federal law, be considered to have been received by or be within the control of such individual.”).

MARCH 2004 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-37018

Page 23: THE ARMY LAWYER - loc.gov · A soldier who leaves the Army with an honorable discharge is typically eligible to receive the full amount in educational assis-tance.4 If the same soldier