the army lawyer - loc.gov · a soldier who leaves the army with an honorable discharge is typically...
[…] 92. Id.

93. AR 635-200, supra note 7, para. 2-2(c)(3) (detailing the right “[t]o a hearing before an administrative separation board . . . if he/she had 6 or more years of totalactive and reserve service on the date of initiation of recommendation for separation”).

94. Id. fig. 2-1.

95. Id. para. 2-2.

96. Id.

97. See MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES pt. V, ¶¶ 3, 4 (2002) (detailing the process provided for imposing nonjudicial punishment, including the rightto demand trial by court-martial before imposition of punishment).

98. AR 635-200, supra note 7, para. 2-2.

99. 10 U.S.C. § 1553(b) (2000) (“A board established under this section may, subject to review by the Secretary concerned, change a discharge or dismissal, or issuea new discharge, to reflect its findings.”).

100. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3 (b)(4)(ii) (2003) (“If persuaded that material error or injustice exists, and that sufficient evidence exists on the record, [the board membersmay] direct or recommend changes in military records to correct the error or injustice.”).

101. See No. 97-06 933, 2000 BVA LEXIS 8321, at *10 (Bd. Vet. App. Mar. 28, 2000) (“[T]he VA has not been granted legal authority to refund the veteran’s con-tributions.