the army lawyer - loc.gov · a soldier who leaves the army with an honorable discharge is typically...
[…] 1. U.S. Army Recruiting Command, Army Benefits, available at http://www.goarmy.com/army101/benefits.htm (last visited Mar. 10, 2004) (listing benefits avail-able to Army soldiers).

2. The Army College Fund mentioned in the opening quotation is a program for payment of further educational benefits beyond those provided by the MontgomeryGI Bill. See 38 U.S.C. § 3015(d)(1) (2000) (authorizing additional benefits “in the case of an individual who has a skill or specialty designated by the Secretaryconcerned as a skill or specialty in which there is a critical shortage of personnel or for which it is difficult to recruit”); U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 621-202, ARMY

EDUCATIONAL INCENTIVES AND ENTITLEMENTS paras. 2-12, 2-19 (3 Feb. 1992) (implementing the Army College Fund program). For the sake of brevity, this paper doesnot address the Army College Fund program in any detail.