the army lawyer - library of congress · environmental law division note (cercla remedial ... the...
[…] 95. FEMA, 1990 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 426, at *4 (“Our Office has held that if the legislation establishing a revolving fund does not expressly authorize an agencyto deposit receipts of a particular type into the revolving fund and there is no other basis for doing so, those receipts—even if related in some way to the programs therevolving fund supports—must be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”); accord TVA, 2000 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 98, at *5.

96. B-265734, 1996 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 82, at *1 (Feb. 13, 1996).

97. 42 U.S.C. § 8256(c) (2000).

98. SEC, 1996 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 82, at *5-7.

99. 10 U.S.C. § 1095 (2000).

100. Id. § 1095(g)(1) (“Amounts collected under this section from a third-party payer or under any other provision of law from any other payer for health care servicesprovided at or through a facility of the uniformed services shall be credited to the appropriation supporting the maintenance and operation of the facility and shall notbe taken into consideration in establishing the operating budget of the facility.”).

101. 18 U.S.C. § 3663 (2000).

102. United States v. Martin, 128 F.3d 1188, 1190 (7th Cir. 1997). The VWPA provided federal courts with the authority to order restitution without making the ordera condition of probation. Id.

103. Id.