the affordable care act and competition policy: antidote ... · pdf file1 patient protection...
[…] and appropriately be prevented, diagnosed, treated, monitored, and managed through research and evidence synthesis that considers variations in patient subpopulations, and the dissemination of research findings with respect to the relative health outcomes, clinical effectiveness, and appropriateness of the medical treatments [and] services”); id. § 10303, 124 Stat. at 937–38 (codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.A. (West 2010)) (instructing the Secretary of the HHS to develop outcome measures for hospital physicians and to promote “best practices” in health care delivery); id. § 1204, 124 Stat. at 518 (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 300d-6 (West 2010)) (providing grants for research in emergency medical care systems to create “innovative models of regionalized, comprehensive, and accountable emergency care and trauma systems”); id. § 3501, 124 Stat. at 507–13 (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 299b-33 to -34 (West 2010)) (providing grants for research into improving health care delivery systems).