the 1875 general railway right of way act and …...act. the bureau of land management, the federal...
[…] As with other areas of railroad law, courts have debated the exact scope of railroad purposes.138 A recent California Court of Appeals decision found that “[f]or something to be a railroad purpose, it must be used to construct and

the issue in most cases is reduced to the question of what factors or circumstances are sufficient to justify an inference that there existed an intent to abandon.”).

132. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: SERVITUDES § 7.4, cmt. f (2000). 133. 43 U.S.C. § 912 (2012); See Marshall v. Chi. & Nw. Transp. Co., 31 F.3d 1028, 1032 (holding that

§ 912 applies to 1875 Act rights-of-way). 134. 43 U.S.C. § 912 (2012). The statute reads: Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress.

Id. 135. Compare 12 STAT. 489, with 43 U.S.C. §§ 934–940 (2012). The Pacific Railroad Act of 1862’s title

alone conveys much more about the purpose of the Act than the 1875 Act as a whole. 136. See, e.g., The Ellamae Phillips Co. v. United States, 99 Fed. Cl. 483, 486 (2011) (noting that the