the 1875 general railway right of way act and …...act. the bureau of land management, the federal...
[…] While the Cash scenario is admittedly different than a situation where the right-of-way has no train operations, policy supports a broad interpretation of the scope of railroad purposes under the 1875 Act.185 Our nation has long recognized

existence of a “national policy to preserve established railroad rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service, to protect rail transportation corridors, and to encourage energy efficient transportation use”); 49 U.S.C § 10101(4) (2012) (“[I]t is the policy of the United States Government to ensure the development and continuation of a sound rail transportation system . . . to meet the needs of the public and the national defense.”).

176. See supra Part IV.A.1 (discussing various third-party activities deemed as railroad purposes, including warehouse leases, communication utilities, etc.).