the 1875 general railway right of way act and …...act. the bureau of land management, the federal...
[…] bringing pressure on Congress” to reform the land grants); CONG. GLOBE, 42D CONG., 2D SESS. 1585 (1872) (“stating that “the policy of granting subsidies in public lands to railroads and other corporations ought to be discontinued, and that every consideration of public policy and equal justice to the whole people requires that the public lands should be held for the purpose of securing homesteads to actual settlers”). William S. Holman of Indiana set forth the resolution. Id.

41. 43 U.S.C. §§ 934–940 (2012). 42. Id. at §§ 934, 937 (limiting grants to “the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of

said road” and lands adjacent to the right-of-way for railroad buildings and stations “not to exceed in amount twenty acres for each station, to the extent of one station for each ten miles of its road”).

43. Id.

Page 7: The 1875 General Railway Right of Way Act and …...Act. The Bureau of Land Management, the federal governmental agency in charge of managing public land, estimates that “[t]housands

The University of the Pacific Law Review / Vol. 47

81