the 1875 general railway right of way act and …...act. the bureau of land management, the federal...
[…] 2015 / Is This the End of the Line?

104

activities that derive from or further railroad purposes, and the right-of-way would be maintained so long as the third-parties continue their clear public utility purpose activities,221 even if the railroad ceases operations on the track. The third-party activities would still be serving a public purpose and the policy reasons behind the Act of 1875 would remain fulfilled, all while protecting the national interest in preserving our railroad rights-of-way for future reinstatement.222

221. See 43 U.S.C. § 912 (2012) (noting that abandonment or forfeiture occurs when “use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease”).

222. See supra note 175.