texas public information act · zindia thomas county affairs section office of the attorney general...
[…] Page 20: TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT · ZINDIA THOMAS COUNTY AFFAIRS SECTION OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (512) 936-9901. Texas Public Information Act Made Easy. After each legislative

2010 Texas Public Information Laws Made Easy • Office of the Attorney General

15

IV. Statutory Exceptions That Allow Information To Be Withheld Information that is Presumed Public

Is there a list of items that are presumed to be public information? The Public Information Act lists items that are presumed to be public information. Section 552.022(a) of the Government Code states “(w)ithout limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law.” For example, completed reports,94 public court record information,95 and settlement agreements to which a governmental body is a party96

Is a discretionary exception considered “other law” for the purpose of withholding public information?