texas legal school digest · pdf filedigest texas school ... cases, including one from the 5th...
[…] But, deciding that the situation has met the definition of an assault is not the sole consideration. The next consideration is whether the student who committed the assault had the requisite mental state to engage in an assault. This question, much like the question of whether there was an assault or not, generally should not require too much review or consideration.

Intent to AssaultTo meet the statutory definition of assault, the assailant needs

to have the requisite intent to engage in the assault. Assault under Penal Code § 22.01(1) and (3) requires that the assailant “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . or . . . intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reason-ably believe that the other will regard the conduct as offensive or provocative.”

There are two issues that have frequently come up over the years about intent when an assault involves a student.