texas legal school digest · pdf filedigest texas school ... cases, including one from the 5th...
[…] Under Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(8), bodily injury is defined as “physical pain, illness, or impairment of physical condition.” Texas courts interpreting this provision have made clear that bodily injury can be reached with even minor physical contact. Smith v. Dallas Independent School District, Docket No. 072-R10-0710 (Comm’r Educ. 2013) (citing Lewis v. State, 530 S.W.2d 117 (Tex. Cr. App. 1975)). Bodily injury is separate from “serious bodily injury,” which is defined under Penal Code § 1.07(a)(46) as a “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death or serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

Page 4: TEXAS LEGAL SCHOOL DIGEST · PDF fileDIGEST TEXAS SCHOOL ... cases, including one from the 5th Circuit, one decision from the ... Assault Leave is a Remedial Statute

4