texas legal school digest · digest texas school administrators ... whistleblower case at trial and...
[…] Government Code Chapter 2269 is substantially a recodification and an extension of similar provisions that previ-ously were contained in Chapter 44 of the Texas Education Code. Chapter 2269 states that it applies to a public work contract made by a governmental entity authorized by state law to make a public work contract.

Section 2269.003 of the Texas Government Code is entitled “Conflict of Laws; Requirement to Follow Procedures of this Chapter.” The subtitle for this Chapter given by the Legislature is “Delivery Procedures for Construction Projects.” Government Code Section 2269.003 states at subsection (a): “Except as pro-vided by this section, this chapter prevails over any other law relating to a public work contract.” The exceptions in that section are limited to conflicting provisions in law regarding contracting

NAVIGATING continued on page 17