texas legal school digest · digest texas school administrators ... whistleblower case at trial and...
[…] According to the lawsuit, other children were allowed to bring non-religious items to the party, while those with religious messages were excluded.Ruling: The Fifth Circuit held that because the plaintiffs did not comply with strict notice requirements in the TRFRA, those claims should have been dismissed. The law provides that a “government agency may not substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion” unless the burden is in “furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and is “the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.”

Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.006 of the TRFRA, however, a person may not bring suit unless, “60 days before bringing the action, the person gives written notice to the govern-ment agency by certified mail, return receipt requested: (1) that the person’s free exercise of religion is substantially burdened by an exercise of the government agency’s governmental authority;

Practice & Procedure, continuedPractice & Procedure, continuedPractice & Procedure, continued

Page 14: TEXAS LEGAL SCHOOL DIGEST · DIGEST TEXAS SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS ... Whistleblower case at trial and filed an appeal challenging the ... and obligations which you expect from the vendor/contractor

14

(2) of the particular act or refusal to act that is burdened; and (3) of the manner in which the exercise of governmental authority burdens the act or refusal to act.”

The Fifth Circuit observed that, as a public school district, Plano ISD enjoyed governmental immunity from suit, absent a waiver effected by clear and unambiguous language.