texas legal school digest · digest texas school administrators ... whistleblower case at trial and...
[…] Section 791.025(c) provides that a local government that purchases goods and services under this section satisfies the requirements to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the goods or services. Thus, the argument is that once a school district has determined that a local cooperative purchasing program will afford the best value, the district need not follow any other specific competitive procurement process. Section 271.102(c) of the Texas Local Government Code declares that a local government that purchases items through a cooperative purchasing program “satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of goods or services.” As usual when competent attorneys reach different conclusions on an issue, we will look to the legislature or the courts to resolve this issue in the future.