testimony of susan f. tierney, ph.d. analysis group ... · before the u.s. house of representatives...
[…] Florida

Florida Statute Title XXVII, §§366.03

"In fixing fair, just, and reasonable rates for each customer class, the commission shall, to the extent practicable, consider the cost of providing service to the class, as well as the rate history, value of service, and experience of the public utility; the consumption and load characteristics of the various classes of customers; and public acceptance of rate structures."

Illinois

Illinois Statute 220 ILCS 5/1-102

“… the health, welfare and prosperity of all Illinois citizens require the provision of adequate, efficient, reliable, environmentally safe and least-cost public utility services at prices which accurately reflect the long-term cost of such services and which are equitable to all citizens" and that "variation in costs by customer class and time of use is taken into consideration in authorizing rates for each class."

Iowa

State of Iowa RPU-2013-0004 (Order Issued March 17, 2014)