testimony of susan f. tierney, ph.d. analysis group ... · before the u.s. house of representatives...
[…] Massachusetts

Rate Case Order - Docket 11-01 (Dated August 1, 2011);

“The rate structure for each rate class is a function of the cost of serving that rate class and how rates are designed to recover the cost to serve that rate class. The Department has determined that the goals of designing utility rate structures are to achieve efficiency and simplicity as well as to ensure continuity of rates, fairness between rate classes, and corporate earnings stability."

Minnesota

Minnesota Statute § 216B.03

"Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable. Rates shall not be unreasonably preferential, unreasonably prejudicial, or discriminatory, but shall be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to a class of consumers."

New Mexico NMSA 1978, §62-

8-1

"Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility shall be just and reasonable."

North Carolina

§62-1 and §62-133.8 Subs. h-4