termination in violation of california 1 amended complaint… · first amended complaint 1 alan...
[…] compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil

action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime

compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and

costs of suit.

Page 9: Termination in Violation of California 1 Amended Complaint… · FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 Alan Harris ... Plaintiff is a resident of the State of California. Plaintiffs ... Plaintiffs

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

9

Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. At all relevant times mentioned herein, section 1194.2 of

the California Labor Code provided:

(a) In any action under . . . Section 1194 to recover wages because of the

payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the

commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in

an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.

Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2.

20. Notwithstanding the foregoing requirements of law, Plaintiffs were routinely

denied proper payment of minimum wage or overtime wages. For example, Plaintiffs

were not compensated for all work performed after the scheduled work shift.