tenth circuit. cook v. rockwell intern. corp., 618 f.3d...
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 572 F.3d 1129, 1132 (10thCir.2009) (quotation omitted). As we previously mentioned,the 1988 Amendments to the PAA created a federal cause ofaction known as a “public liability action.” A “public liabilityaction ... means any suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C.§ 2014(hh). In turn, “public liability” is defined as “any legalliability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.”42 U.S.C. § 2014(w).

In keeping with these definitions, Defendants argue Plaintiffsmust establish that any liability does in fact arise out of orresult from a nuclear incident. A “nuclear incident” is definedas “any occurrence ... causing ... bodily injury, sickness,disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or lossof use of property, arising out of or resulting from theradioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous propertiesof source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” 42 U.S.C.§ 2014(q). Consequently, Defendants argue Plaintiffs mustprove as a threshold element of their PAA claims that theysuffered one of the injuries enumerated in 42 U.S.C. §2014(q).

This court analyzed a similar question in June v. UnionCarbide Corp., 577 F.3d 1234 (10th Cir.2009).