tenth circuit. cook v. rockwell intern. corp., 618 f.3d...
[…] Lira v. Shelter Ins. Co., 913 P.2d 514,517 (Colo.1996). The injury resulting from the conduct iscompensated separately.

[40] As the district court ruled, the statutory definitionmakes it clear the relevant date of any nuclear incident is thedate of the “occurrence,” not the date of the injury. Section2014(q) defines a “nuclear incident” as “any occurrence ...causing ... bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or lossof or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arisingout of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive,or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear,or byproduct material.” In determining whether a *1152particular occurrence is a nuclear incident, the jury mustsimply determine whether that occurrence ultimately causedone of the specified injuries. If so, the occurrence constitutesa nuclear incident.