tentative agenda & meeting notice board of county … › app_pages › dept › boc ›...
[…] 3

2015 COUNTY SOCIAL SERVICES AGENCIES RECORDS RETENTION AND DISPOSITION SCHEDULE

STANDARD 3: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) RECORDS Information technology encompasses all activities undertaken by agency to design, develop, and operate electronic information systems. This section covers records for which Information Technology personnel are responsible, including administrative records and those used to process data and monitor and control operations. Note: Administration, use, and retention of records concerning computer and information security should comply with applicable provisions of G.S. § 132-6.1 on the confidentiality of records regarding “hardware or software security, passwords, or security standards, procedures, processes, configurations, software, and codes.” (G.S. § 132-6.1 (c))

ITEM #

STANDARD 3: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY RECORDS

RECORDS SERIES TITLE DISPOSITION INSTRUCTIONS CITATION

1. AUDITS: SYSTEMS

Records documenting user actions affecting the contents of monitored systems.