tentative agenda & meeting notice board of county … › app_pages › dept › boc ›...
[…] Other publications (available online at the State Archives of North Carolina website) that will be particularly helpful in managing your e-mail include tutorials on managing e-mail as a public record and on using Microsoft Exchange.

Q. May I print my e-mail to fi le it?

A. We do not recommend printing e-mail for preservation purposes. Important metadata are lost when e-mail is printed.

Q. I use my personal e-mail account for work. No one can see my personal e-mail, right?

A. The best practice is to avoid using personal resources, including private e-mail accounts, for public business. G.S. § 132-1 states that records “made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions” are public records (emphasis added). The fact that public records reside in a personal e-mail account is irrelevant.

Q. We have an imaging system. Are we required to keep the paper?