tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] Id.

§ 43-313.6. Improvements. T.C.A. § 67-5-603. The rule for improvements is essentially the same as that for damages. To the extent a new building or other improve-ment is completed and ready for use, or the property has been sold or leased, the assessor must value the improve-ment at the time of its completion and then prorate that value for the portion of the year thereafter. The key term here, of course, is complete. An owner should be careful to ensure that it is not assessed prior to the true date of completion. T.C.A. § 67-5-603.

§ 43-313.7. Leases. T.C.A. § 67-5-605. Leased property is valued by “discounting to present value the excess, if any, of fair market rent over actual and imputed rent for the leased premises, for the projected term of the lease including renewal options.” T.C.A. § 67-5-605. Options to purchase are deemed to have no value when coupled with lease arrangements. Id.

§ 43-313.8. Pollution Control Facilities.