tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, No. M2006-00591-COA-R3-CD (Tenn. Ct. App., Nash-ville, July 2, 2007).

§ 43-562. Payment Under Protest. As set forth above, if the property tax issue is purely a legal question rather than a valuation issue, a taxpayer may pay the tax under protest pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-1-901 as an alternative to challenging an assessment through the administrative process outlined above. If the matter is a valuation issue, the case must be appealed through the administrative procedures set forth herein.

§ 43-563. Review in Chancery Court.

§ 43-563.1. New Evidence Permitted. All matters passed on by the State Board are subject to judicial review. T.C.A. § 67-5-1511(a). This review for locally-assessed taxpayers is “based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue,” T.C.A. § 67-5-1511(b). See also Am. Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Bennett, 2005 Tenn. App. LEXIS 509 (Aug. 18, 2005) (discussing the unique nature of prop-

TENNESSEE PROPERTY TAXES43-14

Property Tax Deskbook, 2010-2011, 16th Edition