tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] T.C.A. § 67-5-501(7). “Personal property” is defined as “every species and character of property which is not classified as real property.” § 43-112. Real Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(9). “Real property” is broadly defined to include “lands, tene- ments, hereditaments, structures, improvements, move- able property assessable under § 67-5-802 (taxing mobile homes), or machinery and equipment affixed to realty . . . and all rights thereto and interest therein, equitable as well as legal.” § 43-113. Public Utility Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(8). “Public utility property” is defined as “all property of every kind, whether owned or leased, and used, or held for use, directly or indirectly, in the opera- tion of a public utility.”