tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] § 43-100. DEFINITIONS AND CITATIONS.

§ 43-110. Definitions and Key Terms.

§ 43-111. Personal Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(7). “Personal property” is defined as “every species and character of property which is not classified as real property.”

§ 43-112. Real Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(9). “Real property” is broadly defined to include “lands, tene-ments, hereditaments, structures, improvements, move-able property assessable under § 67-5-802 (taxing mobile homes), or machinery and equipment affixed to realty . . . and all rights thereto and interest therein, equitable as well as legal.”

§ 43-113. Public Uti l i ty Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(8). “Public utility property” is defined as “all property of every kind, whether owned or leased, and used, or held for use, directly or indirectly, in the opera-tion of a public utility.” Public utility property includes business entities such as railroad companies, telephone companies (which encompasses cellular telephone ser-