tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] Real property owned by for-profit cemeteries that has been prepared and is being held for burial purposes is exempt from taxation.

§ 43-610.10. Personal Bank Accounts and Other Per-sonal Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-215. The entire amount of money deposited in an individual’s personal family checking or savings accounts as well as $7,500 worth of personal household goods and furnishings, wearing apparel and such other tangible personal property, in the hands of the taxpayer is exempt from taxation. In effect, this statute negates all personal property of this type from being taxed.

§ 43-610.11. Growing Crops. TENN. CONST. art. 2, § 30; T.C.A. § 67-5-216. Crops and livestock are exempt from taxation. “All growing crops . . . including . . . timber, nursery stock, shrubs, flowers, and ornamental trees, [and] the direct products of the soil of this state or any other state of the union” are exempt if in the hands of the producer or the producers’ immediate vendee. In addition, articles which are manufactured from such products, in the hands of the manufacturer, are exempt.