tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] T.C.A. § 67-5-501(9)(B)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv). Real property does not include propane tanks for residential use or above-ground storage tanks that are not affixed to the land and that cannot be removed without disassembly. 2006 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 521.

§ 43-211.2. Vacant or Unused Real Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-801. “All real property which is vacant, or unused, or held for use, shall be classified according to its immediate most suitable economic use, which shall be determined” after considering the following: (1) immediate prior use; (2) location; (3) availability of water, electricity, gas, sewers, and public services; (4) size, etc.