tennessee property tax* - bradley tax_2011_p1.pdftennessee property tax is imposed on most...
[…] The newspaper must also be published at least weekly. Ten-nessee Op. Att’y Gen. 07-71. In Smith v. Gregory, the Tennessee Court of Appeals held that a process server’s numerous attempts to serve the owner at his address and then publication of notice in local newspapers amounted to sufficient due diligence to defeat a challenge of a tax sale. Smith v. Gregory, 2007 Tenn. App. LEXIS 676 (Tenn. Ct. App. August 17, 2007).

§ 43-803. Tax Sale. T.C.A. § 67-5-2501. At a sale of the land, the clerk of the court shall bid the debt ascertained to be due for taxes, interests, penalties, and costs.

§ 43-804. Notice of Sale. T.C.A. § 67-5-2502. Notice to parties is governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. The property shall be advertised in a sales notice, which provides a description. The delinquent tax attorney is required to make “a reason-able search of the public records in the offices of the assessor of property, trustee, local office where wills are recorded, and register of deeds and give notice to persons identi-fied by the search as having an interest in the property to be sold. The court shall set a reasonable fee for this service.” T.C.A. § 67-5-2502(c). Notice of a tax sale by regular mail, as opposed to certified mail, is not required by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitu-tion. Beneficial Tennessee, Inc. v. Metropolitan Gov’t, No. M2004-0171-COA-R3-CV, 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 164 (March 8, 2006).