tennessee motor vehicle commission - tn.gov€¦ · the meeting being posted on the tennessee motor...
[…] When he tried to get his property, he was told he had signed a contract that stated he had to repay the repossession fees first. An investigation was conducted. The vehicle was sold as-is, and Complainant would not cooperate with the investigator. However, it was discovered that Respondent has consumers sign a contract addendum that states that in the event of repossession, Respondent “may hold all personal property until all fees are paid and all keys are returned.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-113 states in pertinent part, “If the owner reclaims the personal property within the fourteen-day period, then the owner shall be given possession without payment of any charges or fees.” Therefore, Respondent’s contract is not lawful. Recommendation: Authorize a letter of warning based Respondent’s unlawful contractual addendum, which in turn violates Rule 0960-01-.19 [Compliance with State and Federal Laws and Regulations].