tennessee department of revenue - tn.gov
[…] Code Ann. § 67-6-322(e) and Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1320-5-1-.51(3) and purchase metal tracking systems and carrier systems from which cubicle curtains are hung, and/or the cubicle curtains themselves, including all installation charges, exempt from Tennessee sales and use taxes. [TAXPAYER] Cannot Accept a Resale Certificate for Over-The-Counter Sales to a General Contractor Unless the Purchases are for Resale in the General Contractor’s Retail Hardware or Builders Supply Store In this regard, it should be noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-209(c) states that “. . . the transfer of tangible personal property by a contractor who contracts for the installation of such tangible personal property as an improvement to realty does not constitute a sale . . .”3 for purposes of the Tennessee sales and use tax. Thus, [TAXPAYER] cannot accept a resale certificate from a general contractor under such circumstances.