tennessee department of revenue - tn.gov
[…] In such a case, the installer must pay sales or use tax on the purchase price of the property.

Page 12: TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE - TN.gov

12

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-308 makes the following provisions concerning sales to the federal government:

Notwithstanding § 67-6-501(a), no sales or use tax shall be payable on account of any direct sale or lease of tangible personal property or services to the United States, or any agency thereof created by congress, for consumption or use directly by it through its own governmental employees.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-329(a)(4) states that “[a]ll sales made to the state or any county or municipality within the state . . .” are exempt for Tennessee sales and use taxes. Sales of property and/or services to exempt entities must be made directly to the exempt entity in order to qualify for exemption from Tennessee sales and use tax.