tennessee comptroller of the treasury, university of tennessee … · 2019-08-06 · courts are to...
[…] (Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-404(b)(2))
53
Any owner of property or taxpayer liable for taxationAny authorized agent - with written consentAttorneysLessees legally responsible for tax
54
What is a conflict of interest vs. an appearance of impropriety?When should you disclose?When should you recuse yourself?
55
The burden of proof is on the one appealing — this is generally the property owner or taxpayer.There must be sufficient evidence to shiftthe burden to the assessor.
56
57
After reaching a decision, written notice must be sent by the county board to the property owner. (Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1411(b))The county board members should strive for the appearance as well as the reality of fairness.
58
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1410 Certification of assessments
“We have made only. . .changes in assessments and classifications as in our judgment are proper, just and equitable and are prescribed by law; and we have faithfully discharged all our duties without fear, favor, or affection to the best of our knowledge and ability in accordance with the laws of the state of Tennessee.”
59
60
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-403 (c)
The board shall keep a daily record of its transactions, and sign the record.
61
Tenn.