td 9922, guidance related to the allocation and ... · 2 days ago · excess deductions allocated...
[…] including estimates for how much time it would take to comply with the paperwork
123
burdens related to the forms described and ways for the IRS to minimize the paperwork
burden. Proposed revisions (if any) to these forms that reflect the information
collections related to the final regulations will be made available for public comment at
https://apps.irs.gov/app/picklist/list/draftTaxForms.html and will not be finalized until
after these forms have been approved by OMB under the PRA.
B. Regulations relating to hybrid arrangements and section 951A
Pursuant to §1.6038-2(f)(14), certain U.S. shareholders of a CFC must provide
information relating to the CFC and the rules of section 245A(e) on Form 5471,
“Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations,”
(OMB control number 1545-0123), as the form or other guidance may prescribe. The
final regulations do not impose any additional information collection requirements
relating to section 245A(e). However, the final regulations provide guidance regarding