td 9922, guidance related to the allocation and ... · 2 days ago · excess deductions allocated...
[…] order to allow additional time to consider the comments received. In addition, the
60
Treasury Department and the IRS are continuing to study instruments that generate tax
benefits in the jurisdiction where the issuer has a permanent establishment and may
address these instruments in future guidance.
IV. Foreign Tax Credit Limitation Under Section 904
A. Definition of financial services entity
In order to promote simplification and greater consistency with other Code
provisions that have complementary policy objectives, §1.904-4(e)(2) of the 2019 FTC
proposed regulations proposed to define a financial services entity as an individual or a
corporation “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance,
financing, or similar business,” and proposed to define financial services income as
“income derived in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar
business.” These modified definitions are generally consistent with sections 954(h),
1297(b)(2)(B), and 953(e); the 2019 FTC proposed regulations also included