tcsa model board policy series - rapoport academy...charter board policy for rapoport academy public...
[…] Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 176.003 (b).

i. Family Member and Family Relationship

i. For purposes of Chapter 176 of the Local Government Code, “family member” means “a person related to another person within the first degree by blood (consanguinity) or marriage (affinity Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 176.001 (2); 84th R.S, HB 23 (2015)

ii. For purposes of Chapter 176 of the Local Government Code, “family relation-ship” means “a relationship between a person and another person within the third degree by consanguinity or the second degree by affinity, as those terms are defined by Subchapter B, Chapter 573, Government Code.

Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 176.001 (2-a); 84th R.S, HB 23 (2015)

j. Conflict of Interest Questionnaire Form by Certain Vendors (CIQ Form)

i. Compliance Required.