taylor complaint disbarment/prosecution to washington state bar association
[…] AUDITORs know that there can be no lawful occupation of the intended office by a person impersonating a public official or usurping a public office.

    Sixth, there are several sections in RCW 43.09 that would cover your [STATE AUDITOR'S] department responsibility to verify that the bonds, appointments and

    COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION Page 14 of 15

  • oaths were filed, as required by law, such as RCW 43.09.200, 43.09.210, 43.09.230, and 43.09.245 but, under 43.09.260 your department has specific information as to what is required pursuant to subsection (5). RCW 43.09.260(5) "On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as to the financial condition and resources of the local government; whether the Constitution and laws of the state, the ordinances and orders of the local government and the requirements of the state auditor have been properly complied with, and into the methods and accuracy of the accounts and reports. II

    IN CLOSING