taylor complaint disbarment/prosecution to washington state bar association
[…] "The fact that the candidate is qualified at the time of his election is not sufficient to entitle him to hold the office it at the time of his commencement to his term of Office, or during the continuance of the term, he ceases to be qualified. Eligibility to public office is of a continuing nature, and must subsist at the commencement of the term, and during the occupancy of the office. " Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.

    LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY WASHINGTON COURT RULINGS

    1. RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before authorization to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person before being admitted to practice law in this state shall take and subscribe the following oath/!.

    2. RCW 36.27.040 Appointment of deputies - Special and temporary deputies. "The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal.