taylor complaint disbarment/prosecution to washington state bar association
[…] 4. "Use of word "shaW~ in statute imposes mandatory duty/~ Waste Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d 1034, 123 Wash.2d 621, reconsideration denied (1994).

    5. RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county office shall before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation that he or she will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his or her office to the best of his or her ability. //

    6. RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county officer~ before entering upon the duties of his or her office~ shall file his or her oath of office in the Office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county clerk... Oaths and bonds of deputies shall be filed in the offices in which the oaths and bonds of their principals are required to be filed."

    7. RCW 65.04.030 Instruments to be recorded or filed. The auditor or recording Officer must, upon the payment of the fees as required in RCW 36.18.010...

    COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION Page 8 of 15