taylor 36916
[…] See Edwards v. Prime, 602 F.3d 1276, 1288 (11th Cir. 2010)

    (Appellate jurisdiction over an appeal from an interlocutory decision certified under Rule 54(b)

    is limited to the rulings or orders certified by the district court.). See also Bowles v. Pro

    Indiviso, Inc., 132 Idaho 371, 376, 973 P.2d 142, 147 (1999) (explaining that an order denying

    summary judgment is not a final order and that an order denying a motion for summary judgment

    is not reviewable on appeal).

    I. No attorney fees on appeal are granted.

    Respondents request attorney fees pursuant to I.C. 12-120(3), I.A.R 40 and I.A.R. 41.

    Idaho Code 12-120(3) provides:

    In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note,bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale ofgoods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unlessotherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonableattorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

    Reed Taylor filed this lawsuit to enforce the terms of a commercial transaction (the Stock

    Redemption Agreement); however, we have held that attorney fees under I.C. 12-120(3) are

    not appropriate where the commercial transaction is illegal. We explained in Trees, 138 Idaho at