tax enforcement i
[…] It is not clear how broad the term “represents” is. However, if Person A files a tax return with Person B’s SSN (without identifying himself or herself as the preparer), Person A is representing to the IRS that he or she is that person, and the statute is violated. This theory may be particularly useful where the “victim” is somewhat complicit (for example, the victim sold a SSN for cash). This is not a defense, but rather a § 408 theory based on protecting the integrity of the SSN that may have more practical jury appeal.

Section 408(a)(8) arguably has a broader sweep. It covers anyone who “discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States.” Case law on this provision is scarce, but using a SSN to aid a fraud scheme would seem to clearly violate federal law. In addition to addressing complicit victim situations, § 408(a)(8) may also provide an alternative charging theory for those stealing or trafficking in identity information.