taskforce on federal consumer financial law report volume ii...in volume ii, the taskforce has...
[…] In light of the growing importance of wireless service and alternative payment data, the Taskforce urges the Bureau to research the question of whether the ban on considering the existence of a consumer’s telephone listing in her own name is a material detriment to obtaining

67 Federal Trade Commission, Credit Repair Company Settles FTC Charges It Deceived Consumers By Telling Them

“Piggybacking” on Others’ Credit Could Boost Scores (March 2020).

68 Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(4) (“A creditor shall not take into account whether there is a telephone listing in the name of an applicant for consumer credit but may take into account whether there is a telephone in the applicant's residence”).

69 National Center for Health Statistics, Wireless Substitution: Early Release of Estimates From the National Health Interview Survey, July – December 2016 (May 2017), https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhis/earlyrelease/wireless201705.pdf