taskforce on federal consumer financial law report volume ii...in volume ii, the taskforce has...
[…] Private student lenders are often confronted with underwriting educational loans for 17- and 18-year-olds with excellent credit, because their parents listed them as authorized users on their accounts. The same dilemma applies to other creditors when young applicants have credit reports showing many years of good repayment. In fact, a fraudulent industry has developed by companies who incentivize (pay) people with good credit to list people with bad credit as authorized users on their accounts as a way of helping these

66 Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(6) (“[I]n evaluating an applicant's creditworthiness a creditor shall consider:

(i) The credit history, when available, of accounts designated as accounts that the applicant and the applicant's spouse are permitted to use or for which both are contractually liable”).

Page 65: Taskforce on Federal Consumer Financial Law Report Volume II...In Volume II, the Taskforce has grouped recommendations in alphabetical topics for ease of navigation. Topics range from

64 TASKFORCE ON FEDERAL CONSUMER FINANCIAL LAW REPORT