targeting gang crime: an analysis of california penal code
[…] for committing a felony for the benefit of the gang.62 However, imposing

sentence enhancements under both the STEP Act and the Firearm En-

hancement Statute on the same defendant is limited to the actual shooter. 63

California Courts of Appeal have differing opinions regarding the

proper interpretation of subdivision (e) of the Firearm Enhancement Statute

depublished & cert. granted, 29 P.3d 102 (Cal. 2001) (interpreting the statute to require that the

perpetrator who personally used the firearm be convicted before the enhancement could be appliedto an aider and abettor).

59. § 12022.53(e)(1).60. § 186.22(b)(1).61. § 186.22(a).62. § 186.22(b).63. Subdivision (e)(2) of the Firearm Enhancement Statute reads, "An enhancement for

participation in a criminal street gang . . . shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an

enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personallydischarged a firearm in the commission of the offense." § 12022.53(e)(2). This has been inter-preted by courts to stand for the rule that a gang member can only be subject to both enhance-ments if he "personally" used or discharged the firearm. See Salas, 89 Cal. App. 4th at 1282, 108Cal. Rptr. 2d at 142; Tillett, 108 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 93-94.