table of contents - vermont agency of natural...
[…] This document, outlining policy and guidelines, pertains only to the records of the Agency of Natural Resources Central Office and does not extend to the departments which are housed within the Agency; The Department of Environmental Conservation; Fish & Wildlife; and Forest Parks and Recreation. Each department has a unique records management policy which can be obtained by contacting the individual Departments. SCOPE All ANR CO records are public records defined by 1 V.S.A. §317 as: “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.” POLICY STATEMENT It is the policy of ANR CO to comply with 1 V.S.A. Chapter 5, Subchapter 3 (often referred to as “Vermont’s Public Records Law”).