table of contents title 70 transportation and …
[…] states that one of its objects and purposes is to "license,
regulate, (and) supervise offshore terminal facilities within
the jurisdiction" of the authority in order to promote the
economic welfare of the citizens of Louisiana.
B. Section 3101(B)(6) of the Act states that a purpose of
the authority is to "assert and protect Louisiana's economic,
social and environmental interest in the development of any
offshore terminal facilities outside the state of Louisiana
where such development may have an impact upon the state
of Louisiana."
C. Section 3103(A) of the Act provides that "the
authority shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the authority
development program within the coastal waters of
Louisiana, the areas of the state extending seaward thereof to
the extent of the state's rights thereto, and over such other
waters, water bottoms, wetlands and lands within the
territorial boundaries of the state necessary to effectuate the
purposes" of the Act.
D. Section 3103(C) of the Act grants the authority
"exclusive power to own, operate, license or otherwise
regulate all offshore terminal facilities within its
jurisdiction."
E. Section 3109(A)(4) empowers the authority to "take
such actions, promulgate such rules and regulations, and
issue such orders, as necessary or appropriate" to carry out
the provisions of the Act.
F. Section 3109(A)(6) of the Act empowers the authority