table of contents title 70 transportation and …
[…] offshore terminal facilities outside the state of Louisiana
where such development may have an impact upon the state
of Louisiana."
C. Section 3103(A) of the Act provides that "the
authority shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the authority
development program within the coastal waters of
Louisiana, the areas of the state extending seaward thereof to
the extent of the state's rights thereto, and over such other
waters, water bottoms, wetlands and lands within the
territorial boundaries of the state necessary to effectuate the
purposes" of the Act.
D. Section 3103(C) of the Act grants the authority
"exclusive power to own, operate, license or otherwise
regulate all offshore terminal facilities within its
jurisdiction."
E. Section 3109(A)(4) empowers the authority to "take
such actions, promulgate such rules and regulations, and
issue such orders, as necessary or appropriate" to carry out
the provisions of the Act.
F. Section 3109(A)(6) of the Act empowers the authority
"to issue licenses, certificates and permits for the
construction of facilities or use of services or facilities
subject to the authority's jurisdiction, pursuant to the rules
and regulations promulgated by the authority."
G. Section 3109(C)(6) of the Act empowers the authority
"to collect tolls and fees."
H. Section 3109(G) of the Act gives the authority
"exclusive and plenary power to issue licenses, certificates
and permits, and otherwise regulate all phases of the
construction and operation by any person of offshore
terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the authority."
I. Section 3114(A) of the Act prohibits any person from
constructing or operating, or causing to be constructed or
operated, offshore terminal facilities within the jurisdiction
of the authority without first obtaining a license or other
appropriate authorization from the authority.