table of contents title 70 transportation and …
[…] "to collect tolls and fees."
H. Section 3109(G) of the Act gives the authority
"exclusive and plenary power to issue licenses, certificates
and permits, and otherwise regulate all phases of the
construction and operation by any person of offshore
terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the authority."
I. Section 3114(A) of the Act prohibits any person from
constructing or operating, or causing to be constructed or
operated, offshore terminal facilities within the jurisdiction
of the authority without first obtaining a license or other
appropriate authorization from the authority.
J. Section 3114(B) of the Act provides that a license
shall issue only if the authority finds that the applicant "is
qualified, and that the facilities or operations conform to the
provisions" of the Act and "the rules and regulations of the
authority and will be consistent with the public interest"
declared in the Act. It is further provided that any license so
issued or transferred "shall be subject to and contain such
reasonable conditions as necessary to carry out the purposes"
of the Act.
K. Section 3114(C) of the Act directs the authority to
establish qualifications for applicants, including evidence of
financial responsibility, as will insure an applicant's ability to
comply with the Act and the rules and regulations of the
authority.
L. Section 3114(D) of the Act empowers the authority to
establish the procedures for submission of applications for
the issuance of licenses and shall determine what
information must be submitted by the applicant. The
authority is further authorized to "impose reasonable filing
fees and may require the applicant to reimburse the authority
for all expenses incurred in processing the application."
M. Section 3114(E) of the Act provides that the authority
"shall determine the length of timing during which a license
shall be valid, and the conditions upon which it may be
revoked." It is also provided that licenses "may be revoked,
suspended, annulled or withdrawn in accordance with the
procedures set forth in the Louisiana Administrative
Procedure Act."
N. Section 3116 of the Act provides that it is the policy
of the Act that the authority development program be
pursued so that there is "full coordination and cooperation
between agencies and groups that have complementing or
overlapping interest and the authority."