table of contents introduction 4 part 1 criminal
[…] order DPS to suspend or deny issuance of a driver’s license after finding the defendant in

contempt. ____

96. Municipal courts must report to the DPS convictions and orders for deferred disposition

for all Alcoholic Beverage Code offenses in which minors are charged. ____

97. Municipal courts must report to the DPS acquittals of all Alcoholic Beverage Code

offenses. ____

Page 42: Table of Contents INTRODUCTION 4 PART 1 CRIMINAL

2020-2021 • Level II Children and Minors • 5-42

ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS

PART 1

1. True.

2. False.

3. Section 51.02(15) of the Family Code states that a status offender is “a child who is accused,

adjudicated, or convicted for conduct that would not, under state law, be a crime if

committed by an adult.”

4. Status offenses include:

violation of a juvenile curfew ordinance;

violation of a provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code applicable to minors only;

or

violation of any other fine-only offense under Section 8.07(a)(4) and (5) of the Penal