table of contents · convention”). for previous developments in the case, see digest 2008 at...
[…] In placing the burden of proof on the Government, the District Court relied on our opinion in Jhirad v. Ferrandina, 536 F.2d 478 (2d Cir.1976). In Jhirad, however, our consideration of the question of burdens of proof was limited to whether the demanding country in an extradition proceeding should have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the American statute of limitations was tolled by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 3290, which provides that “[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.” See Jhirad, 536 F.2d at 484–85. Noting that the interests served by the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard apply “with less force in the context of an international extradition proceeding,” we held that India, the demanding country and real party in interest, was only required to prove by a