table of contents · convention”). for previous developments in the case, see digest 2008 at...
[…] For details on the Department of State’s methodology for designating states in the report, see Digest 2008 at 115–17. The report is available at www.state.gov/documents/organization/164452.pdf, and the remarks of Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs Maria Otero, and Ambassador-at-Large in the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons Luis CdeBaca, upon the release of the report are available at www.state.gov/g/167166.htm. Chapter 6.C.2.b. discusses the determinations relating to child soldiers.

b. Presidential determination

Consistent with § 110(c) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 7107, the President annually submits to Congress notification of one of four specified determinations with respect to “each foreign country whose government, according to [the annual Trafficking in Persons report]—(A) does not comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; and (B) is not making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance.” The four determination options are set forth in § 110(d)(1)–(4).

On September 30, 2011, President Obama issued a memorandum for the Secretary of State, “Presidential Determination With Respect to Foreign Governments’ Efforts Regarding Trafficking in Persons.”