table of contents - arkansas times exhibit 5—certification letter to election officials from...
[…] The General Assembly put
these measures in place to hold sponsors and canvassers “more accountable
for their actions in gathering signatures from registered voters.” Id. at §
1(c)(1); see also § 1(d), supra. This Court has a duty to uphold the Legislature’s
intention, to apply the law to the Sponsor strictly and find that the signatures
should not have been counted due to HCAA’s multiple violations of
Arkansas law.
III. ISSUE 4 SHOULD BE STRICKEN FROM THE BALLOT, OR THE COURT SHOULD ENJOIN THE SECRETARY OF STATE FROM COUNTING THE VOTES FOR AND AGAINST IT.
A. HCAA’s petition did not comply Section 7-9-111(f).
When filing a petition with the Secretary of State, the Sponsor “shall
bundle the petitions by county and shall file an affidavit stating the number
of petitioners and the total number of signatures being filed.” ARK. CODE
8
ANN. § 7-9-111(f)(1) (emphasis added). Without the affidavit, “the entire
petition becomes suspect and the entire canvassing effort is called into
question.” Save Energy Reap Taxes, 374 Ark. at 434, 288 S.W.3d at 604.