ta ,jc, ih;nc03 - texas state university
[…] and to ensure that the officer follows established county policies and procedures.

D. Statutory Duties of Constables

There are several Texas statutes that outline an officer’s affirmative duties under the

law related to civil process, and some that establish a level action or inaction that may

create officer liability. These statutes are discussed below.

1. Duty to Act in Good Faith

An officer will generally not be held liable for damages if they acted in good faith when

executing a writ. What does it mean to act in good faith? Section 7.003 of the Civil

Practice and Remedies Code states that the officer acted in good faith when the officer

shows that, “a reasonably prudent officer, under the same or similar circumstances,

could have believed that the officer’s conduct was justified based on the information the

officer possessed when the conduct occurred.”

If an officer does not act in good faith and with reasonable diligence under this

provision, they may not be entitled to the immunity from liability discussed below and

may be held liable in a lawsuit. Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 7.003; Merritt v.

Harris County.