t2 b7 corken memo fdr- 3-30-00 legal memorandum by attorney robert a de la cruz- aerial intercepts...
[…] The statute reads:Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expresslyauthorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfullyuses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatusor otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under thistitle or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.The Title 18 Posse Comitatus Act expressly does not apply to

    the Navy or the Marine Corps. Under Title 10, which applies toall branches of the military, Congress passed 10 U.S.C. 375,which reads:

    The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations asmay be necessary to ensure that any activity (including theprovision of any equipment or facility or the assignment ordetail of any personnel) under this chapter does not includeor permit direct participation by a member of the Army,Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure,arrest, or other similar activity unless participation insuch activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.The military construes 10 U.S.C. 375 as making the Title

    18 Posse Comitatus Act applicable to all branches of militaryservice (except the Coast Guard).

    As discussed below, the constitutional use of deadly forceis analyzed as a "seizure" under the Fourth Amendment.