t sec’ p 205.3( )(2) wadler v bio-rad s be r t sec e a c r...
[…] 46 See MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT r. 1.6(b)(3) (AM. BAR ASS’N 2018). Currently, this provision corresponds to ABA Model Rule 1.6(b)(5). For a discussion on the ABA’s model rules, see infra Section I.B . 47 See infra Section I.B. 48 17 C.F.R. § 205.7(a) (“Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private right of action against any attorney, law firm, or issuer based upon compliance or noncompliance with its provisions.”). 49 Model Rule 1.6, titled “Confidentiality of Information,” was promulgated by the American Bar Association.