t sec’ p 205.3( )(2) wadler v bio-rad s be r t sec e a c r...
[…] language of Section 307 does not provide any discussion or indication of the potential of a reporting out provision.28 Further, the legislative history provides no indication that Congress ever contemplated a reporting out provision.29 First, the motivating factor for creating Section 307 was to improve upon a reporting up procedure within the corporate structure.30 Second, Senator Corzine assured the senators, prior to the vote on the amendment, that any reporting an attorney would do pursuant to Section 307 would occur within the corporation.31 The SEC promulgated Part 205 in response to Section 307.32

corporate lawyers is just as important a step as it is with accountants and with corporate officers.”). 27 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (2018). Section 307 states:

[T]he Commission shall issue rules . . . setting forth minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission in any way in the representation of issuers, including a rule—(1) requiring an attorney to report evidence of a material violation . . . to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company (or the equivalent thereof); and (2) if the counsel or officer does not appropriately respond to the evidence . . . requiring the attorney to report the evidence to the audit committee of the board of directors of the issuer or to another committee of the board of directors comprised solely of directors not employed directly or indirectly by the issuer, or to the board of directors.

Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745, § 307. 28 See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745, § 307. 29 See generally 148 CONG. REC. S6551 (daily ed.